Board of Directors

Executive Director
Cynthia Sweet
Iowa Museum Association
(mailing address) 4423 Wynnewood Drive, Cedar Falls, IA 50613
(319) 239-2236

President
Jodi Evans
State Historical Society of Iowa
600 E. Locust, Des Moines, IA 50319
(515) 281-3295

Vice President
Co-chair, Teaching Iowa History with Local Resources

Megan Stout Sibbel
Salisbury House & Gardens
4025 Tonawanda Drive, Des Moines, IA  50312
(515) 274-1777

Treasurer

Position Open
Interim Treasurer, Elaine Raleigh
Des Moines Metro Opera
106 W. Boston, Ave., Indianola, Iowa 50125

Secretary
Cristin Waterbury
National Mississippi River Museum & Aquarium
350 East 3rd Street, Dubuque, IA 52001
(563) 557-9545, ext 204

Department of Cultural Affairs Representative
Leo Landis
State Historical Museum of Iowa
600 East Locust Street, Des Moines, IA 50319
(515) 281-4006

Central Iowa Representative
Co-chair, Membership & Development Committee
Casie Vance
Ames Historical Society
PO Box 821, Ames, IA 50010
(515) 232-2148

Central Iowa Representative
Co-chair, Field Services and Mentoring Committee
Jared McDonald
Madison County Historical Complex
815 S. 2nd Ave., Winterset, IA 50273
(515) 462-2134

Western Iowa Representative
Co-chair, Field Services and Mentoring Committee
Nathan Buman
Shelby County Historical Museum
1805 Morse Ave., Harlan, IA 51537
(712) 579-1393

Western Iowa Representative
Membership & Development Committee
Bob Fitch
LaunchPAD Children's Museum
623 Pearl Street, Sioux City, IA 51101
(712) 224-2542

Eastern Iowa Representative
Jennifer Kovarik
Vesterheim Norwegian-American Museum
502 W. Water Street, PO Box 379, Decorah, IA 52101
(563) 382-9681 ext 219

Eastern Iowa Representative
Co-chair, Collections Committee
Elizabeth Andrews
Waterloo Center for the Arts
225 Commercial Street, Waterloo, IA 50701
(319) 291-4490

Co-chair, Membership & Development Committee
Co-chair, Public Relations & Marketing Committee

Nicky Christensen
Museum of Danish America
2212 Washington Street, Elk Horn, IA 51531
(712) 764-7001

Co-chair, Leadership & Governance Committee
Eric Anderson
Blanden Art Museum
920 3rd Ave S, Fort Dodge, IA 50501
(515) 573-2316

Co-chair, Leadership & Governance Committee
Karen Smith
Cedar Falls Historical Society
308 West Third Street, Cedar Falls, IA 50613
(319) 266-5149

Co-chair, Education Committee
Kathrine Moermond
Old Capitol Museum
21 Old Capitol, Iowa City, IA 52242
(319) 335-0546

Co-chair, Education Committee
Heidi Lung
Macbride Hall 114, University of Iowa
Iowa City, IA 52242-1322
(314) 803-5634

Co-chair, Exhibits Committee

Kate Feil
Story City Historical Society
PO Box 104, Story City, IA 50248
(515) 460-1749

Co-chair, Exhibits Committee
Co-chair, Teaching Iowa History with Local Resources
Joshua Waddle
John Deere Tractor & Engine Museum
500 Westfield Ave., Waterloo, IA 50701
(319) 292-7172

Co-chair, Public Relations & Marketing Committee
Lori DeMoss
National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum
PO Box 542, Knoxville, IA 50138
(641) 842-6176

Chair, Advocacy Committee
Billie Bailey
Grout Museum District
503 South Street, Waterloo, IA 50701
(319) 234-6357