Board of Directors

Executive Director
Cynthia Sweet
Iowa Museum Association
(mailing address) 4423 Wynnewood Drive, Cedar Falls, IA 50613
(319) 239-2236

President
Jodi Evans
State Historical Society of Iowa
600 E. Locust, Des Moines, IA 50319
(515) 281-3295

Vice President
Co-chair, Teaching Iowa History with Local Resources

Megan Stout Sibbel

Treasurer
Interim Treasurer, Elaine Raleigh
Des Moines Metro Opera
106 W. Boston, Ave., Indianola, Iowa 50125

Secretary
Cristin Waterbury
National Mississippi River Museum & Aquarium
350 East 3rd Street, Dubuque, IA 52001
(563) 557-9545, ext 204

Department of Cultural Affairs Representative
Leo Landis
State Historical Museum of Iowa
600 East Locust Street, Des Moines, IA 50319
(515) 281-4006

Central Iowa Representative
Co-chair, Membership & Development Committee
Casie Vance
Ames Historical Society
PO Box 821, Ames, IA 50010
(515) 232-2148

Central Iowa Representative
Co-chair, Field Services and Mentoring Committee
Jared McDonald
Madison County Historical Complex
815 S. 2nd Ave., Winterset, IA 50273
(515) 462-2134

Western Iowa Representative
Co-chair, Field Services and Mentoring Committee
Nathan Buman
Shelby County Historical Museum
1805 Morse Ave., Harlan, IA 51537
(712) 579-1393

Western Iowa Representative
OPEN

Eastern Iowa Representative
Jennifer Kovarik
Vesterheim Norwegian-American Museum
502 W. Water Street, PO Box 379, Decorah, IA 52101
(563) 382-9681 ext 219

Eastern Iowa Representative
Co-chair, Collections Committee
Elizabeth Andrews
Waterloo Center for the Arts
225 Commercial Street, Waterloo, IA 50701
(319) 291-4490

Co-chair, Membership & Development Committee
Co-chair, Public Relations & Marketing Committee

Nicky Christensen
Museum of Danish America
2212 Washington Street, Elk Horn, IA 51531
(712) 764-7001

Co-chair, Leadership & Governance Committee
Eric Anderson
Blanden Art Museum
920 3rd Ave S, Fort Dodge, IA 50501
(515) 573-2316

Co-chair, Leadership & Governance Committee
Karen Smith
Cedar Falls Historical Society
308 West Third Street, Cedar Falls, IA 50613
(319) 266-5149

Co-chair, Education Committee
Kathrine Moermond
Old Capitol Museum
21 Old Capitol, Iowa City, IA 52242
(319) 335-0546

Co-chair, Education Committee
Heidi Lung
Macbride Hall 114, University of Iowa
Iowa City, IA 52242-1322
(314) 803-5634

Co-chair, Exhibits Committee

Kate Feil
Story City Historical Society
PO Box 104, Story City, IA 50248
(515) 460-1749

Co-chair, Public Relations & Marketing Committee
Lori DeMoss
National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum
PO Box 542, Knoxville, IA 50138
(641) 842-6176

Chair, Advocacy Committee
Billie Bailey
Grout Museum District
503 South Street, Waterloo, IA 50701
(319) 234-6357

Co-chair, Public Relations & Marketing Committee
Sarah Connors
Connors Marketing
Bettendorf, Iowa